top of page
[…] Therefore, it is appropriate for the Court to hold a hearing on the well-being of the animal, with regard to which party should have custody.


Despite Section 503(n) being enacted in 2018, the First District in Illinois addressed pet custody and visitation issues in In re Marriage of Enders & Baker, 2015 IL App (1st) 142435. The Enders Court looked to the statutory definition for a dog owner in Illinois, provided by the Animal Control Act. 510 ILCS 5/2.16. The Court used the definition of “owner” in section 2.16 of the Animal Control Act to determine that the owner of the dog was “any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian.” Id. at ¶ 131.


The Court therefore determined that the wife was the true owner of the dogs in this case because they were left in her “care” when the husband moved out.